Find 6 cylinders farm tractor for Lawn, Garden, and Farm Use

Source 30 units of 6 cylinders farm tractor featuring 90HP to 260HP power options, 4WD drive, and Euro II emission standards. Buyers can compare models like LT1604 and LTS2404 with varying gearboxes and hydraulic outputs for lawn, garden, and farm applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for 6-Cylinder Farm Tractors

Understanding the Technical Architecture of 6-Cylinder Power Units

When sourcing a 6-cylinder farm tractor, the primary objective is to secure a machine that balances raw power with operational efficiency. The core of this equipment lies in the engine configuration, where a six-cylinder inline layout typically offers superior torque delivery and smoother operation compared to four-cylinder alternatives. Based on available product data, these units often feature a rated speed of 2100r/Min or 2200r/Min, indicating a design optimized for sustained agricultural work rather than high-speed transport. The power output for these specific models ranges significantly, with observed configurations including 160HP, 90HP, and high-performance variants reaching 220HP, 240HP, or 260HP. This variance suggests that buyers must carefully align the engine capacity with their specific land size and crop types.

The transmission systems in these 6-cylinder units are equally critical. Data indicates a robust gear configuration, commonly listed as 16 forward and 8 reverse gears, with optional upgrades to 32 forward and 32 reverse gears in higher-tier models. This flexibility allows operators to match engine RPM to ground speed precisely, which is essential for tasks ranging from heavy tillage to light mowing. The drive configuration is predominantly 4WD (Four-Wheel Drive), ensuring maximum traction in challenging soil conditions. Furthermore, the differential lock is often mechanical, providing a reliable method to engage power to all wheels when slippage occurs. The Power Take-Off (PTO) system is another vital component, typically featuring mechanical control with shaft speeds of 540/1000rpm, allowing compatibility with a wide array of implements.

Compliance and Certification Verification

In the global agricultural machinery market, compliance with international standards is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for operational legality and insurance validity. For 6-cylinder farm tractors, buyers must rigorously verify certification status. The observed product data highlights specific certifications such as ISO/TSISO and CE, alongside standard ISO and CE markings. These certifications indicate that the manufacturing process and the final product adhere to specific quality management and safety protocols. The CE mark, in particular, is essential for accessing markets in Europe and regions that align with European safety directives.

Emission standards represent another critical compliance vector. The provided context explicitly references the Euro II emission standard. Buyers must understand that this standard dictates the allowable levels of pollutants such as nitrogen oxides and particulate matter. Depending on the destination country, Euro II may be the minimum requirement or may be insufficient for newer regulations. It is imperative to verify if the specific unit being sourced meets the current local environmental laws, as non-compliant machinery may face import restrictions or operational bans. Additionally, the product origin is listed as China, which is a major manufacturing hub for these vehicles. While the origin is a factual observation, buyers should cross-reference this with the specific factory's track record for maintaining consistent quality and certification integrity over time.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of 6-cylinder farm tractors is influenced by a complex matrix of factors, including engine horsepower, transmission complexity, and optional features. The observed listed price range in the market spans from 1 USD to 61,765 USD. This extreme variance underscores the importance of defining exact requirements before engaging with suppliers. A unit priced at the lower end of this spectrum likely represents a base model with minimal accessories, perhaps lacking a luxury cab or advanced hydraulic systems. Conversely, the higher price points correspond to fully equipped units featuring luxury air-conditioned cabs, advanced hydraulic outputs, and higher horsepower ratings.

Several specific attributes drive these costs. The hydraulic system capacity is a significant differentiator; models are observed with hydraulic outputs ranging from 2 groups to 4 sets, with fluid capacities varying from 180L+100L to 500L. Larger hydraulic systems enable the operation of more complex implements, justifying a higher price. The inclusion of a luxury AC cab is another major cost driver, offering operator comfort and protection from the elements. Additionally, the weight of the tractor, which ranges from 4800kg to 7800kg in observed data, correlates with the size of the engine and the robustness of the chassis. Heavier tractors generally command higher prices due to increased material costs and the perception of greater durability. Buyers should also consider the packaging requirements, which can be customized as "Nude" or "According to Customer's Requirements," potentially affecting shipping costs and final landed price.

Typical Applications and Operational Scope

The versatility of 6-cylinder farm tractors makes them suitable for a broad spectrum of agricultural activities. The product data explicitly lists usage scenarios including lawn tractors, garden tractors, and farm tractors. This indicates that these machines are not limited to heavy-duty field work but can also be adapted for landscaping and smaller-scale farming operations. The drive wheel configuration of 4WD is particularly advantageous for tasks requiring high traction, such as plowing, harrowing, and transporting heavy loads across uneven terrain.

The specific dimensions and ground clearance of these tractors further define their application scope. Observed wheelbases range from 2880mm to 2880mm, with wheel tracks of 2050mm and minimum ground clearances of 480mm. These dimensions suggest that the tractors are designed to navigate through standard crop rows without causing damage while maintaining stability on slopes. The maximum speed capabilities, observed at 34km/H and 40km/H, allow for efficient transport between fields or to storage facilities. The tire options, such as 16.9-28/20.8-38 or 14.9-26/18.4-38, provide the necessary grip for various soil types, from soft clay to hard-packed dirt. The service life of these units is estimated at 6-10 years, making them a long-term investment for farms looking to modernize their equipment fleet.

Supplier Evaluation and Product Specifications

Evaluating a supplier for 6-cylinder farm tractors requires a deep dive into their product specifications and manufacturing capabilities. The product models identified, such as LT1604, LT1404, and LTS2404, serve as reference points for buyers to compare features. When assessing a supplier, buyers should verify the consistency of the specifications provided. For instance, the power output for a specific model should match the advertised horsepower, and the number of cylinders should be confirmed as six. The physical dimensions, such as the standard size of 5050mm2250mm3050mm or 5580x2550x3200mm, should be cross-checked against the buyer's storage and transport constraints.

The condition of the product is another critical factor; the data confirms that units are typically sold as "New." However, buyers must ensure that "New" implies factory-fresh condition with no prior usage or refurbishment. The packaging standards, described as "According to Your Requirement" or "Nude," should be clearly defined in the purchase agreement to prevent damage during transit. Furthermore, the color of the tractor, typically observed as Red with Silver rims, is often a branding choice, but buyers should confirm if custom colors are available if brand alignment is a priority. The number of gears, specifically the 16f+8r or optional 32f+32r configurations, should be verified to ensure the transmission meets the operational needs of the farm.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term reliability of a 6-cylinder farm tractor involves rigorous quality control measures and strategic procurement planning. The observed service life of 6-10 years suggests that these machines are built for durability, but this lifespan is contingent on proper maintenance and the quality of initial manufacturing. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide detailed maintenance schedules and access to spare parts. The hydraulic system, with its varying capacities and outputs, is a high-wear component that requires regular inspection and fluid replacement.

Long-term procurement considerations also include the availability of technical support and the supplier's reputation for after-sales service. The presence of certifications like ISO and CE is a positive indicator of quality management, but it does not guarantee post-sale support. Buyers should inquire about warranty terms, the availability of local service centers, and the lead times for critical spare parts. The weight of the tractor, ranging up to 7800kg, necessitates robust transport logistics, which should be factored into the total cost of ownership. Additionally, the emission standard compliance must be future-proofed; while Euro II is currently observed, buyers should consider the trajectory of environmental regulations in their region to avoid premature obsolescence.

Comparative Analysis of Key Tractor Models

To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table compares key specifications of observed 6-cylinder tractor models. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between power, capacity, and physical dimensions.

FeatureModel LT1604Model LT1404Model LTS2404
Power160HP90HP220HP / 240HP / 260HP
Engine Cylinders666
Gearbox16f+8r16f+8r16f+16r (Opt: 32f+32r)
Hydraulic Output2 Group2 Group4 Sets
Fuel Tank Capacity180L+100L210L500L
Weight5280kg4800kg7800kg
Max Speed34km/H40km/HNot Specified
Cab TypeStandardStandardLuxury AC Cab
Emission StandardEuro IIEuro IIEuro II
Dimensions (LxWxH)5050x2250x3050mmNot Specified5580x2550x3200mm

This comparative overview demonstrates that while all models share the 6-cylinder architecture and Euro II compliance, they diverge significantly in capacity and power. The LTS2404, with its 4-set hydraulic output and luxury cab, is clearly positioned for heavy-duty, large-scale farming operations, whereas the LT1404 and LT1604 offer more compact solutions for medium-sized farms or specialized tasks. Buyers must select the model that aligns with their specific operational scale and budget constraints.

Final Procurement Recommendations

Sourcing a 6-cylinder farm tractor is a strategic decision that requires balancing technical specifications, compliance requirements, and cost considerations. Buyers should begin by clearly defining their operational needs, including the size of the land, the type of crops, and the specific implements they intend to use. This clarity will guide the selection of the appropriate horsepower, hydraulic capacity, and transmission configuration. Verification of certifications, particularly ISO and CE, is essential to ensure the machine meets international safety and quality standards.

Furthermore, buyers must conduct thorough due diligence on the supplier's ability to support the long-term operation of the equipment. This includes confirming the availability of spare parts, the quality of the warranty, and the supplier's track record for delivering on time. The observed price range of 1 to 61,765 USD highlights the importance of avoiding the lowest bidder without understanding the full scope of features and support included. By focusing on the total cost of ownership rather than just the initial purchase price, buyers can secure a reliable 6-cylinder farm tractor that will serve their agricultural operations effectively for the next 6 to 10 years.

FAQs

What certifications do these 6 cylinders farm tractor models have?

The observed models carry ISO/TSISO, ISO, and CE certifications. These markings indicate adherence to international quality management and safety protocols, which are prerequisites for operational legality in many regions.

Which emission standard do the listed 6 cylinders farm tractors meet?

The product data explicitly states that the tractors comply with the Euro II emission standard. Buyers must verify if this specific standard meets the current environmental laws of their destination country to avoid import restrictions.

How many gears are available in the transmission systems of these tractors?

Standard configurations include 16 forward and 8 reverse gears. Higher-tier models offer an optional upgrade to 32 forward and 32 reverse gears, allowing operators to precisely match engine RPM to ground speed for various tasks.

Can buyers customize the packaging for these 6 cylinders farm tractors?

Yes, packaging can be customized as nude or according to customer requirements. This flexibility allows buyers to define shipping needs, though it may impact final landed costs and requires clear definition in the purchase agreement.

What is the typical service life of a 6 cylinders farm tractor?

The estimated service life for these units is between 6 and 10 years. This longevity depends on proper maintenance and the quality of initial manufacturing, making them a long-term investment for modernizing farm equipment fleets.

Which hydraulic output capacities are available for these tractor models?

Observed hydraulic outputs range from 2 groups to 4 sets with fluid capacities varying from 180L to 500L. Larger systems enable the operation of more complex implements and often justify higher price points in the market.